Russian merchants and tea trade in modern Eurasian market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Takako  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00466434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords茶 / 商人 / 帳簿 / モスクワ / ニジェゴロド / 民族 / 宗派 / 露清貿易 / 会計文書 / ロシア / 中国貿易 / 商館 / 定期市 / ロシア・アメリカ会社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the document investigation of archives in Moscow and Petersburg, research leader found the account books of Botkins who were Moscow's largest tea merchant family, was able to know the distribution structure of tea from the 1830s to the 1850s to the concrete. The books and business records related to other tea merchants have little left, but their business was also clear by indirect analytical material, such as taxation, insurance Annals of Moscow city. From the above investigation, research leader revealed that the tea trade workers of the Russian Empire had ethnic and sectarian diversity, such as German, Jewish, Tatar-based merchant not only Russian merchants, and their international nature of trade intermediaries were found . In addition to the common benefit of the factory owners and tea traders from Kakhta tea trade committee record, it was revealed also common interests of importers and exporters in Russian-Qing trade in modern period.