Fundamental studies of the distribution structure of polished stone axes made in the Northern Tohoku BC one millennium the latter half of the year
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yukio  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00552613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAHARA Hidetosi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (30241491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磨製石斧 / 流通 / 蛍光X線分析 / 比重計測 / 元素分析 / 三面石斧 / 層灰岩製片刃石斧 / 比重の計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polished stone axes made of Northern Tohoku of the Yayoi era medium-term are using the Hokkaido green schist. In the Yayoi era mid-term of the Tsugaru Plain it will account for more than 90 percent. Stone of stone ax made of the results of X-ray fluorescence analysis, are estimated to have been collected at Yubari River. In addition, Yayoi era medium-term have been distributed in Hokkaido from also Northern Tohoku of thick shape stone axes. Close relationship of these two regions became clear.