Establishing global standards of lithic use-wear identification and cross cultural functional morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akoshima Kaoru  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10142902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿又 喜隆  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60343026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Katsuhiro  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (60587781)
SHIBA Kojiro  国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (10550072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石器使用痕 / 実験使用痕分析 / 後期旧石器 / 使用痕分析 / 微小剥離痕分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Standard patterns of lithic use-wear formation were re-investigated and identification criteria for microwear traces were published in English. Experimental data bases of microflaking scar patterns and micro-polish images were scrutinized for global cross cultural methodology of functional determination of stone tool use. Accumulated results of experimental use-wear data by the TUMRT (Tohoku University Microwear Research Team) were compiled and publicized. In order to evaluate lithic use-wear patterns in conjunction with site structure analysis, excavations of the Upper Paleolithic sites in Yamagata Prefecture were conducted.