Research on the chiefs of The Kofun Period in The Abukuma Valley, The Northeast Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yoshio  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10375347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAHASHI Yoshitaka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (10292450)
Research Collaborator YAGINUMA kenji  (公財)郡山市文化, 学び振興公社, 所長
TAKAHASHI Mitsuru  福島県立博物館, 主任学芸員
SAKUMA Masaaki  (公財)郡山市文化, 学び振興公社, 主任学芸員
AOYAMA Hiroki  福島県教育庁, 文化財課, 文化財調査員
YOKOSUKA Tomomichi  文化庁, 美術学芸課, 文化財調査官
OOGURI Kouki  国見町教育委員会, 主事
ARAKI Takashi  福島県立博物館, 主任学芸員
KANEDA Takuya  新潟市文化財センター, 文化財専門員
KUSANO Junpei  (公財)山形県埋蔵文化財センター, 主任調査研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古墳時代 / 東北 / 阿武隈川流域 / 団子山古墳 / 首長層 / 政治的動向 / 福島県団子山古墳 / 四穂田古墳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research were to do archaeological field work in The Abukuma Valley of northeast Japan where is the northernmost range of tumuli, from that, to reconstruct the activities of chiefs of the area in The Kofun Preriod(3rd-7th century A.D.). For the purposes, I excavated Dangoyama Tumulus in Sukagawa City and surveyed Harayama Tumulus Group in Izumizaki Village, and made their details clear. On the other, I researched the artifacts from Yohoda tumulus in Nakajima Village with colleagues and published the research report of it.
Finally, I published the generalization report about this research, I offered many new information to the study of The Kofun Period.