An archeological and anthropological study of the graves around seashore in the Kofun period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015)
Kochi University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Seike Akira  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40303995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
ABE Mikiko  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80212554)
Research Collaborator Sugii Ken  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90263178)
Suzuki Kazunao  浜松市教育委員会
Kikuti Yoshio  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10375347)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古墳時代 / 岩陰遺跡 / 海浜部墳墓 / 骨角器 / 人骨 / 海浜部埋葬 / 磯間岩陰遺跡 / 鉄器 / 鹿角製品 / 古人骨 / 炭素窒素同位体 / 考古学 / 海浜部 / 墳墓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied and analyzed Isomaiwakage Site.It became clear that people buried in Isomaiwakage Site were fishermen by the isotopic analysis and funeral goods. And it also became clear that some people in some coffins were not relatives each other.I pointed out that a few families which were not relatives each other gathered and made a new settlememt.Some decorative accessories for swords, made of deer antler, found in Isomaiwakage Site are famous. We thought that they were presented by the Yamato polity. So, we conclude that this settlement was made under the help of the Yamato Administration.