The fate of Kaya and archaeological study about a foreign relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Sadamori Hideo  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90142637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加耶 / 高句麗 / 新羅 / 百済 / 倭 / 中国南朝 / 対外関係 / 陶質土器 / 大加耶 / 阿羅加耶 / 陶質土器壺 / 蜂蜜 / 任那日本府 / 高霊タイプ陶質土器 / 咸安タイプ陶質土器 / 小加耶 / 固城タイプ陶質土器 / 山字形金銅冠 / 玉田M6号墳 / 蔚珍徳川里Ⅰ─5号墳 / 強制移住 / 風納土城 / 夢村土城 / 爐形土器 / 高霊松林里遺跡 / 蓮華文せん; / 金官加耶 / 銅ふく / 集安 / 桓仁 / 釜山九朗洞古墳群 / 港
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kaya continued until it was conquered by Shilla, maintaining small federal union, without forming a unified nation like Koguryo, Baekje and Shilla. The fluctuation which had that and Kaya territory from the state and change and the ups and downs which are between the Kaya various countries and a foreign relation with Shilla, Baekje, Wa, Koguryo and Chinese Southern Court in the time were considered from archaeology material.Kaya is from four of KumganGaya, DaeGaya SoGaya and AraGaya archaeologically, Three of Kaya except for KumganGaya continues after the 5th century. DaeGaya and SoGaya were a close relation, but three of Kaya can think it has been destroyed by Shilla in a middle lamella in the 6th century because it became independent mutually and it was very strong in the independence.