Palmyrene Banquet Scenes:A Comparative Study of the Sculptural and Archaeoligical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA SAEKO  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (80132760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパルミラ / 墓 / 彫像 / 饗宴図 / 持ち物 / 沓 / 水平把手付杯 / 格子文ガラス杯 / 地中海世界 / セム系の伝統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palmyra, a city in the Syrian Desert, grew rich from the caravan trade during the first three centuries of our Era. Characteristics of the Palmyrene art can best be observed in three main types of funerary sculptures: plaques with relief carvings,sarcophagi and the funerary statues.
For this study, I investigated Palmyrene sculptures kept in museums in Italy, Turkey, the U.K.,and Russia. The focus of my study was the container held by the main figure in the banquet reliefs. Based on my comparative study of containers similar to ours that have been unearthed in the Mediterranean and West Asiatic world, I suggest that the container held by the main figure in the Palmyrene banquet reliefs was not a glazed pottery but was made of either glass or metal. Some citizens of Palmyra were wealthy enough to afford to use metal and glass ware in the banquet. Incidentally I have also noted some eastern influence in the footwear the main figure of banquest scenes of Palmyra.