A Study of chronology by the stone arrowhead and pressure flaking series stone implements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Daikuhara Yutaka  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (20641202)
Research Collaborator AKUZAWA Tomokazu
ASOU Toshitaka
ITO Daisuke
KARUBE Tatsuya
KUSHIHARA Koichi
KOSUGE Masao
GOTO Yoshikazu
SEKINE Shinji
SERIZAWA Seihachi
TATEISHI Touru
NAKAJIMA Keiji
NAKAMURA Nobuhiro
NAKAMURA Kosaku
NISHII Yukio
HASHIMOTO Katsuo
HAYASHI Katsuhiko
MIYASHITA Kiyoshi
MURAKOSHI Junko
MURAMATSU Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石鏃 / 石鏃型式 / 石鏃編年 / 石器石材 / 蛍光X線分析 / 縄文石器 / 型式 / 編年 / 黒曜石蛍光X線分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ston arrowhead is a typical stone implement in the Jomon period widely distributed throughout the Japan archipelago. However, the type study of arrowhead has not been done so much so far. In this study, we clarified that there is a distinctive type of arrowhead and we established about 10 arrowhead types in the Kanto-Koshin region. And, the arrowhead type was clarified that the distribution region might be different from the earthenware type, it was treated as prestige goods, and had the meaning as a symbol of the group.