The study of settlements pattern along the Yodo River in Yayoi and Kofun society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Kunihiko  同志社大学, 歴史資料館, 准教授 (10411076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Atsushi  京都大学, 総合文化財研究センター, 助教 (70252400)
Research Collaborator FUJII Hitoshi  京都府教育庁, 文化財保護課, 副主査
FURUKAWA Takumi  京都府教育庁, 文化財保護, 課技師
HAMADA Nobumitsu  寝屋川市, 教育委員会, 文化財担当技術職員
MANABE Seiji  交野市教育委員会, 社会教育課長
UNO Takashi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 研究員
YOSHIDA Tomofumi  交野市教育委員会, 社会教育課, 文化財担当技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords考古学 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 集落 / 方形周溝墓 / 古墳 / 金属生産 / 水田 / 金属器生産 / 弥生集落 / 古墳時代集落 / 淀川水系 / 墳墓 / 専業生産遺跡 / 前方後円墳 / 首長墓 / 淀川 / 木津川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been said that Yayoi huge settlements collapsed with the serious flood age of the end of middle Yayoi stage. But our retestof the settlements pattern of Yayoi and Kofun shows that in central Osaka plain, topographic changes by food were not so big, the small packages of settlement with rice paddy field were not so damaged with flood. In lowland area along Yodo River, from Yayoi to Kofun stage, the main area of settlements moved to slop zone or hill top zone gradually, this tendency became noticeable in middle Kofun stage, AD 5C. In AD4C-5C, we can see separate relationship between settlements and rice paddy fields which shows more integrated and controlled situation by local chief. And scientifc anlyses show that this term was less liable to change geographically by water flood with frequent heavy rains. This circumstance seemed to help the early Japanese agricultural society to fit for the flood disaster to the relationship between rice paddy field and the settlements.