The Comparative research between Japan and Korea for the development of pottery production system and the growth of polity around the kiln introduction period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016)
Osaka Ohtani University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMO TOMOKO  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50399127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鐘ヶ江 賢二  鹿児島国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 書記 (00389595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Daisuke  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40403480)
Research Collaborator CHO Daeyoun  全北大学校人文大学, 准教授
KIM Gyuho  公州大学校自然科学大学, 教授
HA Seung Cheol  慶南発展研究院, 歴史文化センター長
MITSUJI Toshikazu  鹿児島国際大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本列島の古墳時代 / 韓半島 / 東アジア / 土器生産と窯 / 土器製作の民族学的研究 / 理化学的分析 / 初期須恵器と陶質土器 / 野焼きと窯焼き / 考古学 / アジア考古学 / 社会複雑化 / 土器生産 / 窯導入 / 国際研究者交流 / 弥生・古墳時代 / 日本列島 / 韓半島(朝鮮半島) / 中国東北地域 / 窯 / 日本:韓国 / 弥生時代~古墳時代 / 初期鉄器時代、原三国時代~三国時代 / 土器生産体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research showed the two-step introduction of kiln in Korea; first flat kiln was brought from Northern China, next Oblique-pit kiln was formed under the influence of Southern China. In addition, the result of our analysis indicated that flat kiln fired pottery in low temperature. After the introduction of the oblique-pit kiln, it could fire pottery in stable high temperature. On the other hand, open-fired pottery was kept making as the cooking tools. It is said that the societies of Korean three kingdom period had a multiple pottery production systems; open-firing and oblique-pit kiln firing. Then, we studied the introduction process of high temperature firing by the oblique-pit kiln from Korea to Japan from the viewpoint of organization of potters and making technique of pottery. The result showed two patterns of potter-immigration; one is the small group consisted of open-firing potters and kiln-firing potters, the other is large groups consisted mainly of kiln-firing potters.