Research on technology of farming and handicraft tools in the Yayoi-Kofun transition period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Uozu Tomokatsu  大手前大学, 史学研究所, 主任 (70399129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長友 朋子 (中村朋子 / 中村 朋子 / 長友 朋子(中村朋子))  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50399127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄製農具 / 鉄製工具 / 木器 / 技術学 / 復元実験 / 社会組織 / 木製品 / 技術交流 / 技術復原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aims to investigate conventional issues from the technological viewpoint and clarify the role of technological innovation in the ancient Japanese society since the late Yayoi period to the early Kofun period. This aim had been sufficiently achieved as a result of each year's research activity.
On the other hand, research leader and research partner reached recognition that that was the best way to grasp "the comprehensive perspective of agricultural tools and handicraft tools in this period" as a result of progress of this research. In addition, comparison with areas in ancient Asia is the issue to be investigated.
This study did not limit the material such as iron, wood, bone and antler and pushed forward cross-sectional analysis. We would like to develop this viewpoint that was synthetic and fruitful that our research was able to cultivate in this program by making more cooperative work with many researchers in future.