Comparative Study of Food Resource Utilization of Kofun Period in Island and Mainland of Southern Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Tomokazu  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70244217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGAE Kenji  鹿児島国際大学, 実習支援課, 書記 (00389595)
TAKENAKA Masami  鹿児島女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 教授 (70264439)
NAKAMURA Naoko  鹿児島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 教授 (00227919)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古墳時代 / 食資源利用 / 離島 / 貝塚 / 圧痕調査 / 水洗選別 / 土器の使用痕分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at the elucidation of the actual condition of the eating habits in the kofun period in main land of southern Kyushu and island by this research. Therefore, we conducted excavation of the shell mound of the kofun period in Koshiki Island, Satsumasendai-city. Moreover, we carried out various analytical work of the sample extracted from the shell mound. Furthermore, we carried out impression replica investigation for the pottery in kofun period of southern Kyushu, water flotation and water separation analysis of soil sample, use analysis of pottery and analysis of the ancient human bone. As a result, we were able to acquire various evidences of the eating habits in kofun period of southern Kyushu. Especially the thing for which we found out that the rice was used universally also in the area where general tumulus was not made is a remarkable result.