Geo-chemical analises of lithic artefacts in the prehistoric Near East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014-2015)
Ancient Orient Museum (2013)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Osamu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (20647060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords西アジア / 考古学 / 石器 / 加熱処理 / 黒曜石産地同定 / 使用痕分析 / 技術 / 黒曜石 / 使用痕 / トルコ:フランス:カナダ:イギリス / 産地同定 / トルコ / フランス / カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study successfully achieved to establish a large-scale primary dataset on the use of lithic artefacts in the prehistoric Near East, by conducting three different experimental studies: the ED-XRF analyses of obsidian artefacts, the experimental study of flint heat treatment and the microscopic use-wear analysis. The analytical results were integrated from a viewpoint which comprehend the entire process of lithic use, from the procurement of raw material, through the production and use of lithic artefacts, to their abandonment. As a result, a new perspective of the lithic study which emphasises cultural aspects in the use of lithics was provided.