Basic Research on the Migration of Ancient Cultural Group in the Northern Part of the Japanese Islands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
suzuki takuya  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (40342729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIRO Hiroshi  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (30213416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords擦文文化 / 末期古墳 / 続縄文文化 / オホーツク文化 / 北海道 / 東北地方北部 / 文化交流 / 古代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the following things. In Hokkaido, at the beginning of the 8th century, during the transition between both eras, mounded tombs built at the end of the Kofun period were constructed as opposed to the pit burials of the Zoku-Jomon culture, and the shape categories composition became similar to that of the Tohoku region’s Haji ware culture. These things indicate that it is possible that groups from the Tohoku Region’s Haji ware culture migrated to Hokkaido.
Around the 8th century, human and cultural contact between the Zoku-Jomon culture and Tohoku Haji ware culture resulted in Haji ware cultural elements-such as grave and funeral systems, shape categories composition, living arrangements, etc.- being accepted in to the Zoku-Jomon culture, creating a transition period of cultural transformation that formed the Satsumon culture.