A Typologocal Study on the inscriptions of Yin Zhou Ritual Bronzes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSen-oku Hakuko Kan
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Mamoru  公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課(本館), 副館長 (30565586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小南 一郎  公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課(本館), 館長 (50027554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fukai Jun  関西学院大学, 博物館開設準備室, 教育技術主事 (00111039)
Research Collaborator Uchida Junko
Suzuki Mai
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords殷周青銅器 / 銘文 / 高精細画像 / 施文技法 / 消失原型 / 文字溝部形状 / 西周金文 / 文字鋳型製作方法 / 刻銘 / 沈線文様 / 高精細デジタル画像 / 金文文字形態 / 文字原型 / 文字輪郭線抽出 / 同一文字原型 / 文字製作規格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Used by high resolution digital images and microscope images, we analyzed the shape of the inscriptions of over 140 ancient Chinese ritual bronze wares stored in Sen-oku Hakuko Kan, Kurokawa Institue od Ancient Culture, Hakutsuru Fine Art Museum, Nezu Museum, and Neiraku Art Museum. As the result, it is confirmed that there are several types of character shape. Furthermore,by examining the circumstances of each period, we followed the technology lineage, and made clear that there were multiple techniques for character production. In particular, it was confirmed that the lost wax technique was continuously adopted.