Basic study on the lineage of the incipient steamer in Japanese archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術
Principal Investigator
Terai Makoto  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、, 大阪歴史博物館, 主任学芸員 (60344371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / 渡来人 / 甑 / 朝鮮半島系土器 / 古墳時代 / 朝鮮三国時代 / 故地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the lineage of the incipient steamer of the Japanese archipelago, and the native place of the people bringing the steamer, on the base of clarifying the local variation of Korean peninsula. The outcomes are as follows:
1) In Japanese archipelago, the Central Kawachi and the northern Izumi had the most number of the steamers derived from the Korean peninsula.; 2) Though the steamers derived from the southwestern Korea were overwhelmingly more than the other area, some settlement had sometimes the ones from central western and southeastern. That indicates that the people of different native place had live together. ; 3) In the Kinai area the steamers derived from Baekje and Mahan of the southwestern Korea are more than the other area, whereas in the Okayama area the steamers from Silla and Gaya of the southeastern Korea are more. That suggests the areas except the Kinai independently had the negotiation to the Korea.