A comparative study of funeral rituals in ancient East Asia by means of the excavated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
Kizawa Naoko  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50270773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA mari  元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10261215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords櫛 / 葬制 / 副葬品 / 東アジア / 地域交流 / 祭祀 / 副葬 / 古代東アジア / 地域間交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we verified the genealogy and the usage of combs in ancient East Asia.Preeminently, we tried to examine several aspects of the burial systems in ancient East Asia through the medium of the excavated combs. There existed the custom of giving combs as grave offerings since ancient times. We realized that the custom using the combs made of bamboo strips appearing during the Kofun Period (mid-3rd century AD) was typical in Japan. It is possible to believe that these combs related directly to the funeral ritual in the Japanese archipelago. Although the same style combs dating to the 5th century AD were excavated from the southern part of the Korean peninsula, they did not originate there at that time.