A Study of the origin of binary high-tin bronze technique emerging at Deccan plateau in megalithic period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasuji  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 指導研究員 (90250381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAHARA Shinichi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部, 調査部長 (90250373)
AOYAGI Taisuke  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部・調査課, 係長 (60270774)
NAGAE Takekazu  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60443420)
Research Collaborator Uesugi Akinori
SAITO Tsutomu
NAKAMURA Toshio
ODA Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二元系高錫青銅 / 銅鋺 / デカン高原 / 佐波理 / 二元系高錫青銅器 / 柄鏡 / 高錫青銅 / 馬具 / インド / 南アジア / 東南アジア / タイ / 銅鏡 / 巨石墓 / 巨石文化 / 青銅器 / 鉄器 / メガリス / 鍮器 / 国際情報交換 / 初期鉄器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about the origin binary high-tin bronze technique that was introduced into Japan, called sahari. The oldest binary high-tin bronze vessels are excavated from megalithic burials at Deccan plateau in India, which belongs to the first half of millennium B.C. After we drew figures and took the photos of them, we took the samples for scientific analysis. At first, we searched for binary high-tin bronzes by metallographic analysis. Then we analyzed them by lead isotope method in order to determine their production areas. And we made an archeological chronology about megalithic burials at Deccan plateau by metal objects. We are checking it by radiocarbon dating about iron objects excavated from megalithic burials.
Though we couldn’t determine the birthplace of the binary high-tin bronze technique, we will find out the conclusion after the comparing study about binary high-tin bronzes of South-east Asia and Central Asia.