Archaeological study on Cave Utilization of the Late Pleistocene in Japan
Project/Area Number |
25370905
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Keio University (2014-2015) Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 洞窟 / 岩陰遺跡 / 遺跡立地 / 旧石器時代 / 縄文時代草創期 / 縄文時代早期 / 洞穴遺跡 / 地形 / 環境 / 洞穴利用の在り方 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the cave utilization of the latter Pleistocene in Japan. As a result of field work in 73 cave site from the northernmost Aomori prefecture of Honshu island to the southernmost Kagoshima prefecture of Kyushu , the following conclusion is reached. (1) From the Late Pleistocene to Holocene, altitudes of the caves used by prehistoric man became of higher and its square measure became larger. (2)In all period、caves opened in the south direction was used. Nevertheless period became new, caves opened in the north direction comes to be gradually used too.