The red pigments which was applied to stone coffin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 主任研究員 (90416561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤色顔料 / 朱 / ベンガラ / 石棺 / 粒子形態 / 塗布部位 / 甕棺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of red pigment to the stone coffin during the Kofun period was thought to have been applied to the entire inner surface of the coffin so far.However, this study revealed that some coatings are only partially applied. There were "syu"(HgS) and "Bengara"(a-Fe2O3) (Bengara is 2 types) in the types of red pigment applied.These differences were found to correlate with various differences, such as time, area, the material production area of stone coffin, sarcophagus form.
In the future we will further investigate red pigment related data. We also use the research results of other archaeological materials and want to examine the background of such a difference.