Research on the formation of Stone resource area and Blade technique in Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu Historical Museum
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Toshiyuki  九州歴史資料館, 学芸調査室, 研究員(移行) (20543680)
Research Collaborator Ochi Yoshikazu
Kawamichi Hiroshi
Shiba Kojiro
Shiozuka Kohichi
Tanaka Sohichi
Jang Yong-Jun
Tzujita Naoto
Fujiki Satoshi
Yamasaki Shinji
Yamashita Minoru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黒曜石原産地 / 石刃技法 / 剥片尖頭器 / 蛍光X線分析 / 石材消費 / 初期石刃技法 / 技術形態 / サヌカイト原産地 / 遺跡構造 / 技術の多様性 / 堆積状況 / 遺跡形成 / 石刃石核 / 黒曜石 / ナイフ形石器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out for the purpose of elucidating the formation of Blade technique around the Stone resource area of the Northern Kyushu in the Upper Paleolithic Age, from the perspective of the procurement Stone resource and technical formation of the Modern human.
Main results of research include having clarified of the technical type of Blade technique and a stage characteristic, from around the AT tephra layers in Northwest Kyushu ,having elucidated the phase of the change of the procurement Stone resource from a comparison of blade technique industry group by the fluorescence X-rays analysis ,having clarified correlation of technique and the remains structure from examination of Stemmed points in Kyushu and Tongued points in southern Korean Peninsula ,having clarified possibility of the formation of the initial Blade technique in the Kyushu. About the result of this research, I showed it by a presentation at the academic society, research paper,research report.