Foreign Workforce in Agriculture Sector:A Case of Limburg, the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA NORIE  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90420661)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外国人労働力 / 季節労働者 / ホワイト・アスパラガス / リンブルフ州 / オランダ / アスパラガス栽培農家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ghanaian and Ethiopian who live in the Netherlands had been hired as a harvesting worker of white asparagus. Since around 1995, workers from foreign countries were gradually accepted as a seasonal worker.
Currently all 15 farmers and an agricultural corporation which yield white asparagus employ foreign workers. Countries of origin of them are Greece, Poland, Latvia, Romania, Bulgaria and so on. Generally speaking, Greece is an older seasonal worker, while Romania and Bulgaria are new one. White asparagus cultivation in the Netherlands is obviously supported by foreign workers.