The relationship between local fish and humanity from the viewpoint of the studies of historical geography and folklore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMURA Osamu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00414037)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地魚 / 雑魚 / 地域 / 資源 / 沖縄 / シイラ / 民俗 / マルタ / 歴史 / 歴史地理学 / 地域性 / 資源利用 / 鹿児島 / キビナゴ / 外国人研修生 / かつお節 / 漁業 / 消費 / 地域文化 / 回遊魚 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is focused on historical geography and folklore of the relationship between local fish and humanity. Research target areas are Japanese Islands, Ryukyu Islands, Malta in the Mediterranean Sea.In this study,we found three patterns of the use of local fish.The next question remains as to why dolphinfish(Coryphaena hippurus)were auspicious during the Edo Period until the first half of the 20th century.In my opinion, the reason why dolphinfish became a cheap and low-class fish is possibly related to the development of preservation technology through the introduction of refrigerators, by which the widespread distribution of tuna and bonito fish became possible while dolphinfish became comparatively tainted. Through the analysis of relationships between fish and humans, we can observe historical preferences in fish consumption across space and time, noting how and why specific variables have come into play to structure subsistence patterns.