Conparative Study on the Changes of Mountain Villages in Tohoku District during the Period of Economic Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
AJIKI KAZUHIRO  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00231910)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済不況期 / 東北地方 / 山村 / 就業構造 / 高齢化 / 村落社会 / 世帯構成 / 岩手県 / 秋田県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the changes of socio-economic structure of mountain villages in Northeastern Japan during the economic depression period since the 1990's. In last three years, I carried out field researches at Iwaizumi-town in Iwate Prerfecture, Kamikoani-village in Akita Prefecture, and Minami-aizu-town in Fukushima Prefecture. According to the field surveys, main industries, which formerly supported the mountain villages, have almost broke down. Therefore, occupational structure has dramatically changed. Reproduction of households is difficult as a whole. Some villagers, however,are challenging to keep the households by long distance commuting.
The function of rural communities fell down , since aging has been progressing in the villages. Now each family networks, including outward moved children, play an important role to support aged people.