Japan and South Korea Comparative Study of International Development of Automotive Recycling Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA KENICHI  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (90264118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Jeongsoo  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (70323087)
Asazuma Yutaka  北海学園, 経済学部, 教授 (70347748)
Kimura Mami  沖縄国際大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (80516865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自動車 / 韓国 / リサイクル / 中古車 / モニタリング / マテリアルフローコスト会計 / 再生樹脂 / ASR / MFCA / ASR / 循環型社会 / 集積 / 自動車リサイクル / 日本 / 自動車中古部品 / 拡大生産者責任 / リサイクル率 / 環境管理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a view to aging population and decreasing birthrate, as well as youths’ trends of being away from cars in Japan, not a few dismantlers is looking for new field and some of them already started local operations of used parts trade and dismantling overseas, including Malaysia, Dubai, Chile, New Zealand, Fiji, where are destinations of used vehicle and parts exports from Japan.
In 2014, attentions were paid to Japanese dismantlers who entered the Chinese market which became the top vehicle producer in the world. Some of them already exited the China. In that country, besides the dismantlers and used parts traders, rebuilt parts companies began to enter.
On the other hand, so far as the study concerned, South Korean companies did not show obvious international development of recycling business.