A geographical study on plant closures and local responces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (50283510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords工場閉鎖 / 労働者 / 地域経済 / 立地再編 / 電気機械工業 / イノベーション / 地元中小企業 / 産業構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to clarify the characteristics on plant closures and the local responses to such closures. First, spatial-temporal trends related to employment in the manufacturing sector, including data on plant closures, were analyzed. Second, the regional characteristics influencing the mobility of plant workers following the plant closure in Kagoshima Prefecture were identified. Third, we determined how such plant closure affected each industrial cluster through a survey of long-term changes in the Kyushu semiconductor cluster.