Geographical study on the electrification process of the mountain villages after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
NISHINO TOSHIAKI  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40208202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords戦後 / 山村 / 未電化 / 農山漁村電気導入促進法 / 農業協同組合 / 農林漁業金融公庫 / ニューディール政策 / 未電化山村 / 小水力発電 / 住民出資 / 広島県 / 北海道雄武町 / 電化 / 住民参加 / 電気組合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diffusion of electricity reached 95% just behind World War II in Japan. On the other hand, the number of presumptions of house of the unlighting was three hundred thousand houses. The purpose of this research is to clarify the electrification process of the unlighting area of the mountain village. The law which promoted the electrification of the mountain village area was enacted in 1952. The organization which promoted the electrification of the mountain village area was an agricultural cooperative association. The inhabitant had to invest 20% though a governmental financial institution financed 80% of organization expense. The government established the electric power company which monopolized the area at every nine area blocks in 1951. But, the organization of the electrification established by such a method continued until 1974. This fact is hardly described in the history of the electric power industry of Japan.