Study on the Classification of Suburban Residential Districts due to the Depopulating Society in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics (2014-2016)
Teikyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hideto  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (00396798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東京大都市圏 / 郊外 / 競売不動産 / 中古集合住宅 / 住居移動 / 住宅取得 / 地理情報システム / 最寄駅徒歩圏居住 / 不動産競売 / 郊外住宅地 / 中古住宅 / 空家 / 競売 / 住宅ローン / 住宅地 / 選別化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the overall population on the brink of decline, Japan is faced with a full-scale depopulating society. Understanding the relation between an aging society with decreasing population and housing demand and supply has been an important focus of urban studies research. In this study, I attempt to analyze residential relocation through the purchase of secondhand condominiums and geographical distribution of residential real estate for auctions within the Tokyo metropolitan area based on GIS. Secondhand condominiums in Japan are empty and unsold because most Japanese aspire for newly built ones. This oversupply is at its worst in the Tokyo metropolitan suburbs. However, older people who take walks everyday have made us re-evaluate the benefits of secondhand condominiums. As the number of secondhand condominiums is greater than the number of newly built ones, general consumers can select different types.