A comparative study of representation of Ezochi on Japanese and Russian maps in the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOMEIE Shinobu  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30272735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蝦夷地 / 北海道 / 地図作製 / 日本 / ロシア / ヨーロッパ / 19世紀 / フロンティア / 江戸幕府 / ロシア地理学協会 / 古地図 / ロシア極東 / シベリア / ロシア帝国 / 節用集 / 極東 / 中央アジア / 地理学協会 / 探検
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the nineteenth century, the Tokugawa shogunate provided the first accurate map of Ezochi,based on a survey of the areas coastline by Ino Tadataka. The shogunate did this because they wanted to incorporate Ezochi with Japanese territory.Private mapmakers and publishers in Edo, Osaka, and Kyoto continued to publish various printed maps of Japan and Ezochi. The representation of Ezochi was not updated on most privately printed maps. Additionally, maps of Japan and Ezochi that were printed after the survey was conducted continued to rely on incorrect information taken from old maps. The representation of Ezochi on Russian maps also was not updated the survey in the nineteenth century.