| Project/Area Number |
25370922
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAZAWA Takashi 明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70404358)
KUKIMOTO Mikoto 大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20599914)
KOIZUMI Ryo 神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (70756246)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 都心居住 / 共働きファミリー世帯 / 親族との近居 / 東京 / ワークライフスタイル / 若年ファミリー世帯 / 親族 / 子育て / 共働き / 少産少死世代 / ライフコース / 居住地選択 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It's necessary to be double-earner household to purchase residential housing around downtown Tokyo for the young family. Such working couples try to have more flexibility in sharing burdens in child-rearing, but rigid working-style makes them difficult. As such, external resources of supporting child rearing are required. Public/private day-care services look after children whose parents are working, but they cannot cope with an unexpected situation such as child's sickness, unavoidable business assignment and overtime duties. Therefore, it's the relatives especially their parents that must be relied upon in the end, and that is the reason why they prefer settling area near the family home.