Research into Changes and Restructuring in Suburban Areas of Major Cities in Developing Asian Nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ji Zengmin  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (20278237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市化 / 郊外地域 / 生活再編 / マルチスケール / 新興国 / アジア / モザイク構造 / 新住民 / 地付き住民 / 転入市民 / 中国 / 地域再編 / 都市化の進展 / アジア新興国 / 国際貢献 / 学際貢献 / 持続可能 / 地域研究 / 都市郊外 / 国際比較 / 地域特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research targeted the Jakarta metropolitan area (Indonesia), and the Bangalore metropolitan area (India) as major objectives with the focus on the Shanghai metropolitan area (China), specifically formulated (mapped) suburban regions, elucidated its accrual conditions through detailed investigations on a multi scale. With regards to the research method, changes that occurred in the housing utilization and ownership status, and projection to its space were analyzed by linking it with the process of life recovery which the indigenous farmers, migrant workers, and citizens who live in suburban regions (a method to visualize and trace the life recovery, housing utilization and fluctuation of ownership status was developed). Furthermore, functions that suburban regions must bear in the metropolitan area and development policy for sustainable regions were concretely presented.