Project/Area Number |
25370924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABER William 京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 特定准教授 (70573012)
Research Collaborator |
LI Ming ハル大学, ビジネススクール, 講師
JI Weiwei 曁南大学, 国際関係学院/華僑華人研究院, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ハイブリッドマネジャー / 海外派遣 / 日本 / 文脈的経営評価 / 文化変容 / 立地選好 / ネットワーキング / 経営地理学 / Guanxi / 異文化能力 / 認知スタイル / ダイバーシティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This actor-based research studies individuals gained information about acculturation, preferences and networking for managerial success in Japan. Our original approach draws data from a sample of 900 American and 149 Chinese managers accessed via the members of ACCJ and CCCJ. About 60 North Americans and 23 Chinese individuals were reached with our online survey. Using 42 cases according to the survey model evidence provide certain preferences and networking impact the managerial and firm success. For Chinese expatriates a confirmatory sampling was conducted and four types explained by networking behavior. In case the American expatriates two new types were identified. Comparing these types we realized that successful patterns of doing business in Japan can be learnt. Meanwhile localizing network activities seem to be most important to succeed in Japan, networking on a global scale is becoming an important option to cope with the shrinking domestic market and global competition.