Study on the Integration of Handicraft Studies in Developing Countries from a Critical Re-examination of the Existing Researches and New Field Surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yusuke  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (20469240)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手工業 / イラン / 産地研究 / 手織物 / 綿織物 / 地理学 / ズィールー / ヤズド / 敷物 / 民具 / 絨毯 / 遊牧民 / 乾燥地域 / ヤズド州 / ペルシア絨毯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is twofold. Firstly, it attempts a critical re-examination of handicraft researches in developing countries (especially Middle East) to identify the research obstacles. Secondly, it purports to conduct field researches in Iran to improve the existing research methods. I first review literatures and articles in the field of hand-weaving industries of Iran and Ottoman regions to explore new intellectual pathways for research. Then, I select a zilu (hand-woven cotton rug) from many hand-weaving industries in Yazd province and surround regions, Iran. I consider zilu itself as a useful means of obtaining information and examine the history of zilu production area which is difficult to obtain information from interviews and written sources.