A study of transports in the South Manchuria Railway from a viewpoint of historical geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Masafumi  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (60239209)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords南満洲鉄道 / 鉄道事業 / 貨物輸送 / 旅客輸送 / 大豆 / 石炭 / 季節労働者 / 満洲事変前 / 漢人出稼者 / 安奉線 / 輸送 / 石炭輸送 / 撫順 / 大連中心主義 / 甘井子埠頭 / 漢人 / 出稼 / 間合利用 / 大豆輸送 / 撫順炭鉱 / 満洲交通史稿 / 勝田家文書 / 村上義一文書 / 米国議会図書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been clarified the railway sector in the South Manchuria Railway from the start of business in 1906 to the 1920s. The reseacher has focus attention on soy beans and coal in freights, and migrant laborers from the Northern China in passengers. As a result this study has been able to introduce new aspects for trasport competting of soybeans between the South Manchuria and the Eastern China Railways, and monopoly position of Fushun Coal Mining in Manchuria. It has been clarified efficient and effective transports of migrant laborers by freight cars.