Landscape Restoration and Classification of Jinya-castle constructed in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIHIRA Hiroshi  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (70278878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords陣屋 / 陣屋町 / 領地 / 飛地領 / 大名領 / 旗本領 / 幕府領 / 大名陣屋 / 旗本陣屋 / 幕府代官陣屋 / 近世陣屋 / 藩領 / 地割 / 類型 / 類型化 / 絵図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a research aimed at performing landscape restoration of "Jinya" (small castle)and its settlement while arranging the remains of "Jinya" remaining in various parts of the Japan country.
As a method of survey, while checking the geographical position of "Jinya" on the map, I examined the problem of the place and examined the positional relationship with the settlement accompanying "Jinna". After that, we classified the morphological features and investigated the structure of Jinya. The style and structure seen from the facility placement, the positional relation of the shrine and the village accompanying it can be divided into several patterns. As a result of thinking that it could be organized by type depending on the function that puts jinya in the Administration, it was found that the difference in policy or regionality appeared in the landscape.