Historical Land Development in Monsoon Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shinji  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (60359271)
Research Collaborator ANDO Kazuo  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土地開発史 / アジア・モンスーン地域 / 地形環境 / 埋没腐植土層 / 遺跡 / 南アジア / 民族移動 / ヒマラヤ / 環境史 / 環境考古学 / 災害 / 遺跡立地 / 人口移動 / ヒマラヤ地域 / チベット高原 / ヒマラヤ山脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, dated charcoal and buried humic soil layers, both of which are evidence of forest fires indicate past deforestation and agricultural land development by tribe migration around Eastern Himalayas. Around the Southern Tibet area and eastern Nepal to Arunachal Pradesh area, human impacts such as population growth by tribe migration may have accelerated environmental and agricultural changes after ca. 2 ka BP, mainly.
In Bengal and western Japan alluvial Lowland , we analyzed the changes of relationship between geo-environment and agricultural land development around the central Jamuna (Brahmaputra) River, central Bangladesh and Asahigawa River, Okayama Lowland. Based on sedimentary facies analysis and AMS radiocarbon dates, some conclusions are as follows: (1) Natural levee along the Jamuna river have formed until ca. 12 to 11 k cal yrs BP; (2) Around Lowland of Western Japan, Natural levee a have formed until ca. 13 k cal yrs BP.