Basic historical geographical research on restoring Korean ancient road transportation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Hiroshi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80435172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords九州五小京 / 新羅 / 五通 / 古代道路 / 三国時代 / 三国史記 / 歴史地理学 / 朝鮮 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 / 日韓比較 / 溟州 / 地籍資料 / 方格地割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Restorations of land routes in ancient Korea have primarily been attempted through the fields of history and archaeology. This research sought to re-examine such restoration from the perspective of historical geography, as was done in 20th century Japan, and further advance restoration research.
The research mainly took up the example of Silla and found 1) the Three Kingdoms Period (four directional stations) and Unified Silla (five routes), while sharing a strong continuity, featured road systems with different principles and a different number of routes, 2) the road system had a significant influence in defining the location of the five regional cities and the administrative districts, and 3) compared to Japan, there was greater continuity in the road system from the ancient to the early modern age.