The Filipino Elite and United States Colonial Rule as a New Path to Modernity in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobutaka  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10323221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植民地国家 / フィリピン人エリート / 米国植民地体制 / 上からの自由 / フィリピン化 / 国家資源 / 米国植民地官僚 / フィリピン大衆 / 公共プロジェクト / リベラル / 寛容さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to critically examine the interplay between U.S. colonial projects in the Philippines, mediated by the Filipino elite, and the masses as the colonial subjects, through the analysis of the multiple meanings of tolerance. As a result, it can be concluded that the elite, who were politically empowered and intellectually inspired by the U.S. colonial ideology, forced the masses to be more obedient subjects than ever. In other words, it suggests that colonial rule can't be simply reduced to a binary opposition between the ruling and the ruled. Rather, the intermediary between the ruling and the ruled may play a tremendous role in re/shaping the nature of colonial power relation in the Philippines.