Research on under-ice fishing from the environmental and cultural viewpoint under the climate change condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Atsushi  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (00312926)
Research Collaborator Nakada Atsushi  北海道立北方民族博物館, 主任学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords氷下漁 / 寒冷環境 / 適応 / 地域経済 / 網走 / 氷下漁撈 / 網走湖 / 環境変動 / 周極地方 / 小規模住民集団 / 気候変動 / 環境変化 / 能取湖 / 小川原湖 / 諏訪湖 / 八郎潟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under-ice fishing in Japan, which has developed in the Lake Suwa, Hachiro in the form of troll net, gill net or others, now is performed inside Hokkaido. Especially in the Lake Abashiri the under-ice fishing has practiced annually and it plays certain position in the local economy there.
On the other hand the warming process in last a few decades and the population condition and the total catch of the main fishing object - Smelt, is under threatening condition. During research period from 2014 to 2017 the total catch of Smelt in the Lake Abashiri is at a quite low level. Such a condition around this type of fishing method is serious for both local culture and economy.