Public policy and the folk customs in the wartime regime : A study on the connection between the movement for the improvement of life and the movement for rural economic improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WADA KEN  千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (20292485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活改善 / 農山漁村経済更生運動 / 陋習 / 美風 / 更生指定村 / 生活改善運動 / 生活改善同盟会 / 通俗教育 / 模範町村 / 弊風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to consider the systematization of everyday life customs in the wartime regime, 1935's first half. Its purpose is to consider about realities of the village of unity by control of life customs by public policy in the wartime regime. Specifically, this study is intended for the rural social communities specified by the movement for rural economic improvement and that has been carrying out activities by the union of life improvement. In this study, it is intended to mention about the relationship the social group called "the model village" with the public policy.