Quantitative study on Indian Music World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMORI Masakazu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (10592454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERADA Yoshitaka  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類学研究部, 部長 (00290924)
TANAKA Takako  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70346112)
Research Collaborator KOHINATA Hidetoshi  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00399742)
TAKEMURA Kazuaki  人間文化研究機構, 総合人間文化推進センター, 研究員 (80517045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインド / 南アジア / 音楽・芸術 / 文化変容 / グローバリゼーション / 定量的研究 / データベース / 国際情報交換 / 音楽・芸能 / 定量研究 / インド音楽 / グローバリゼージョン / 文化人類学 / 民族音楽学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has for its aim to grasp a change of Indian traditional music and social world of musicians through 20th centuries by quantitative approach. First(1968) and second(1984) edition of Who's Who of Indian Musicians (WWIM) published from SNA was selected as a target of a quantitative secondary analysis. We built a database about the several attributes of 3000 musicians in the WWIM and did a cross tabulation and an analysis of the important item. Each study member corrected material and interviewed the person concerned at the India site. And the study results were announced at the academic meeting.