Anthropological study on emotion and representation of arts in post conflict Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Ashiwa Yoshiko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (30231111)
Research Collaborator Bandhu Ravi
Dissanayake J. B.
Gombrich Richard
IGARASHI Rina
Asoka Mendis de Zoysa
Obeyesekere Gananath
Perera Anoli
Perera Sasanka
Pothupitiya Pala
Ratnayake Madhubhasini
Zhang Xianqing
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仏教寺院 / 壁画 / 芸術 / ポスト・コンフリクト / パブリック・アート / 寓話 / 文化表象 / 和解 / 芸術・芸能 / スリランカ / 仏教寺院壁画 / 暴力 / バブリック・アート / 現代美術 / アート / ポスト紛争 / イメージ / 文化政策 / 表象 / 寺院壁画 / 仏教 / 文化人類学 / 紛争 / 美術館 / アジア / 現代アート / 病気治療儀礼 / ゲルニカ / 宗教画 / 仏教壁画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My main research is on the murals of Buddhist temples in Sri Lanka since late 19th.century, focusing on their contents, structure, artists, social and historical contexts, and influence on people. Key findings are; 1) murals, which are mostly about the life of Buddha, history of Buddhism, Buddhist royal kings, and Jataka stories, evoke visual sensations among people who have had violent and emotional experiences during ethnic conflicts and helps to project their experiences through the images of murals; 2) people could gain meanings for their experiences, and achieve religious reconciliation, including criticism on the perpetrators of the violence. Murals had significant functions as contemporary allegories, and the social roles of artists from the traditionally low caste community are highly demanded; 3) Buddhist temples, as image houses, have pursued socially committed public art, as the public art of specific museums and art spaces in Western society.