Applied visual anthropological study on the roles of visual media for the promotion and protection of indigenous cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
BUNDO Daisuke  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (70397579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカメルーン共和国 / 先住民文化の保護 / 参加型映像制作 / 応用映像人類学 / 国際情報交換 / 映像メディアの活用 / 先住民運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the roles of visual media for the promotion and protection of cultures of the indigenous people, the Baka, living in the rainforest area of eastern province of Cameroon. The research was conducted by using "participatory video" which is a collaborative approach to work with the Baka people, the Bakas’ associations and Cameroonian researchers in making videos, screening them and discussing their issues. As a result, I obtained what is the important aspects of the traditional cultures to protect and the current issues to be informed and resolved.