An Urban Anthropological Study on small commercial activity in Multiethnic African Urban Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Akiyo  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 研究員 (80636126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカメルーン / 都市人類学 / アフリカ都市 / 多民族共生 / 零細商業 / 市場 / インフォーマルセクター / 市場商人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small commercial activities could be one of the important features of many African cities which have a rapid increase of population, also in Yaounde, the Cameroonian capital city that is the research area. I examine the change of small commercial activities in urban food market, especially agricultural product business, focusing the ethnic/inter-ethnic relationship. I conclude that the agricultural product business have been kept in ethnic commercial relationship for a long time since the independent. On the other hand, I found the progress of economic and political stratification inside of vendors in the context of introducing of the modern financial system and of urban policy. This progress causes the inter-ethnic commercial relationship and political network based on the scale of commercial activity. The vendors operate the ethnic/inter-ethnic relationship in proportion to his economic or political purpose for keeping his commercial activity in multiethnic urban society.