Social anthropological study on the influence of the missionary activities on the formation ethnicity in Borneo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Masao  三重大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (20136576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会人類学 / キリスト教布教 / 民族意識 / 近代化 / 都市化 / 植民地主義 / ダヤク / ポスト・コロニアル / 民族対立 / 国民国家 / 社会変化 / 植民地化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental social change, so called "modernization" in Borneo societies was incurred by the colonial governments' policy but at the same time it was strongly influenced by the church missionary activities. Apart from the economic development, the formation of ethnic groups and ethnic identity was most important change for the societies where no explicit social demarcation existed. Such social demarcation was firstly brought by the colonial administration as a means to put ambiguous native societies in order, but the churches also emphasized the difference between "their christian society" and muslims or other churches. Through the activities of churches, peoples of Borneo unconsciously learn the difference of social groups on the daily basis. The conversion to christianity was to acquire a new life style, but it was to acquire new identification at the same time. The church activities have influenced and still influences strongly the ethnic awareness of Borneo societies.