The Historical Folkloric Study of Funeral Rites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA KUNIMITSU  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30214696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords弔い / 遺影 / 慰霊 / 供養碑 / 追悼式 / 民俗芸能 / 葬儀 / 歴史民俗学 / 碑 / 盆踊り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I published The Cultural History of Funeral Rites: Japanese Manners of Memorial Services (2015), and I thought that I contributed to the society by this book. In this book, firstly I explained that I considered the historical process of memorial services, that is, ‘the historical folklore of funeral rites’ according to the study of the historical folklore concerning funeral rites. Secondly, I cleared up ‘the cultural history of funeral rites’ from ‘the deceased’s history of the deceased’s photograph’, which constructed the locus developing from the private sphere to the public sphere. Thirdly, I thought out ‘the history of public entertainments’, and explored manners of memorial services according to Sinobu Orikuti’s theory of folkloric public entertainments.