An Anthropological Study of the Understanding of Prehistoric Cultures through Contemporary Art and the Making of Contemporary Artworks Inspired by Prehistoric Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA YOSHIAKI  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (50183934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化人類学 / 先史文化 / 現代アート / 縄文文化 / アマゾン先史文化 / 博物館展示 / 遺跡保存 / 世界遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, new types of "transgressive" interaction have been emerging between the production of contemporary artwork and the research on prehistoric cultures. First, some archaeologists endeavor to interpret prehistoric cultures, referring to the contemporary artworks and their production processes. Secondly, contemporary artists produce their works, inspired by prehistoric cultures. The present study consists of anthropological fieldworks, in five regions in Japan that contain archaeological sites from the Jomon period and two overseas regions (for comparison), on (A)the exhibitions held in museums/galleries that display prehistoric artifacts and contemporary artworks at the same venue, (B)their organizers and curators' intentions, and (C)the participant artists' motives. As a result, it has become evident that contemporary art/artworks/artists are emerging as prospective partners for the archaeological endeavor to explore the meaning of prehistoric cultures for today's world.