Historical Anthropology on Japan's Islam Campaigns and Muslim Communities in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sawai Mitsuo  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20404957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化人類学 / 中国地域研究 / イスラーム地域研究 / 回族研究 / 歴史人類学 / 植民地人類学 / 社会人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to see the overview of Japan’s Islam Campaigns and its expansion in Inner Mongolia during World War II, to describe the concrete situation of Hui Muslim minorities under the Japanese rule, and to consider the relation between the Japanese colonialism and ethnic minorities in China. Based on the situation that the Japanese colonialism in ethnic minority areas of China has not been explained in detail, this study showed the full picture of the Islam Campaigns by the Japanese Intelligence Service and “non-governmental” association, the organizational structure and activities of a puppet Islamic association, and the power structure of Hui Muslim societies by document research and oral histories, and finally discussed the problems of the Japanese colonialism.