An anthropological study of the correlation between religious practice and economic activity with special reference to the commercialization of Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAWADA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00253625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマレーシア / イスラーム / 文化人類学 / 商品化 / 消費社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, based on the concrete analysis about Muslim practice in three domains, namely, tourism in Muslim society, Muslim female fashion and the construction of Islamic city, reveals that Muslim practice in modern society is not only attributed to Islamic doctrine, but also correlated with the non-Islamic factors, such as pursuit of economic profit inherent in the modern commercialized and globalized society.