| Project/Area Number |
25370947
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Nara Prefectual University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Takeshi 奈良県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10507312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Kazuyuki 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70328889)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Kousei 沖縄県教育庁, 文化財課史料編集班 (00626046)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJIKAWA Miyoko 南山大学, 人類学研究所, 第一種研究所員 (10749550)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 台風 / 家屋被害 / 社会変化 / 住宅政策 / 東アジア研究 / 東アジア / 家づくりの慣習 / 災害研究 / コミュニティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to show how typhoons affect the lives of people in Okinawa, Amami, and Taiwan and how they adapt and react the periodically attacking natural disasters. In this regard, I will argue two main points; The first is about typhoons and house destruction. Typhoons used to caused enormous damages to houses every year at least until the 1960s. However, as house structure changed, the degree and the number of houses destroyed by typhoon reduced. So a historical process of structural change of houses is the first focal point of the study. The second point of the study is social relationship in connection with house building. At the time of disaster, people cooperate and help each other for nothing. This custom leads me to consider relationship in a community as an important countermeasure against typhoon and social capital functioning in the time of disaster and reconstruction process.